Established 1913

Golf club   


RESULTS



28/04/19

Sunday the 28th April saw 29 players for the first

stroke qualifying round of the club championships
winners for the day were decided by stableford points with Alan Duncan the overall winner of the Port Broughton Hotel meal voucher with 46pts
A Grade winner: Steve Pattingale 42pts
Runner Up: Dave McInerney 40pts
B Grade Winner Ian Sullivan 43pts
Runner Up: Rob Arbon 38pts
C Grade Winner: Barry Hay 43pts
Runner Up: Geoff Edwards 42pts
NTP 2: Geoff Tapps
NTP 15: Dave McInerney
NTP 17: Alan Steff

 



14/04/19

25 Players played a stableford round with the top 16 players to qualify for the Captains Cup Handicap Matchplay Competition.
Winner of the day and Port Broughton Hotel meal voucher was John Vandermyle 43pts
A Grade: Steve Pattingale 41pts
Runner Up: Simon F. Manners c/b 41pts
B Grade: Ray Walsh 43pts
Runner Up: Ian Sullivan 38pts
C Grade:  Paul Hayes 42pts
Runner Up: James Wilson 38pts
NTP 2: Rob Furber
NTP 11: Steve Pattingale
NTP 17: Steve Pattingale
tappsy


7/04/19
20 players hit off for the first game of the winter season with Simon F. Manners getting up from last weeks bridesmaid position
for an overall win with a credible 41 pts and the Port Broughton Hotel Voucher.
 
A grade winner: Leon Bennier 39pts
runner up: Ivan Gray (Port Pirie) 38pts
 
B Grade winner: Mal Penglase 40pts
runner up: John Vandermyle 35pts
 
NTP 2: Paul Palmer
NTP 15: Ed Dolling
NTP 17: Simon F. Manners
 
The Ladies Played a Stableford Competition with Ronda Eyers knocking up 36pts
followed by Helen Thornton with 33pts
 
NTP 11 Helen Thornton
NTP 12 Deb Green 
 
 
tappsy

Port Broughton

Mens & Ladies 2020 Programme


19th July Mixed and Mens 2 Person Ambrose

26th July Quarter Finals of Club Championship Hit off 11am Non Qualifiers Stableford Competition 12 noon

2nd August Semi Finals Club Championships Hit off 11 am Non qualifiers Stableford Competition 12 noon

9th August NDGSA Pennants @ Gladstone Stay at home players Mixed and Mens Pinehurst


Friday 14th August Port Broughton Farmers Day


16th August Finals of Club Championships Hit off times to be announced Other members Stableford 12 Noon

Saturday & Sunday 22nd & 23rd August SA Div 1 & 2 Sand greens Championship @ Cleve


23rd August Port Broughton Open

 

30th August NDGSA Association Day @ Crystal Brook - Stay at home players Stableford Competition

6th September Fathers Day Captain Versus Vice Captain Team Stableford

13th September Par Bisgue

20th September Closing Day Mixed Ambrose Club Wind Up and Presentation Night to follow teas . Please bring a salad or sweets

27 September Mens wind up Skins at 12 noon